Virginia Tech [click to go to VT Home]Virginia Tech

Schedule

 

April 2, 2014

Schedule at a glance:

  • 8:00 a.m. — Registration, Cowgill Lobby
  • 9:00 a.m.  — Keynote address by Paul O’Connor in Hancock Auditorium
  • 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. – Faculty Presentations
  • 12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. – Lunch on your own
  • 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – Faculty Presentations
  • 5:30 p.m. – Reception, 3rd floor Bishop-Favrao Hall

2014 Research Symposium Schedule (PDF)

Faculty Presentation Schedule:

10:30 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Mintai Kim presenting Who is Afraid of “Light”?

Bishop Favrao-230: Sonia Hirt presenting Home, Sweet Home: American Residential Zoning in Comparative Perspective

Cowgill 300: Thomas Tucker presenting Puppy Motion Capture

Cowgill 400: David Goldsmith presenting Build LAB: Lessons in Innovation from Information Technology

LAR Classroom- Burruss: David Hill presenting Mountains of Influence: Early Landscape Architects in Virginia’s Blue Ridge

11:00 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Holly Lesko presenting Healthy NRV: Stories of Empowerment and Community Health

Bishop Favrao-230: Terry Clements presenting Taking it to the Streets

Cowgill 300: Aki Ishida & Ico Bukvic presenting Lantern Field: Attention and Deceleration Through Communal Making and Interaction

Cowgill 400: Christine Fiori presenting Learning from the Ancient Inka Engineers

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Max Stephenson & Lyusyena Kirakosyan presenting Exploring Theatre as a Tool for Building Social Peace and Justice

11:30 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Tanyel Bulbul presenting  A Scenario Based Analysis of Critical Links between the Healthcare Facility Information and the Medical Information from a Patient Safety Perspective

Bishop Favrao-230: Bailey Van Hook presenting Why so few Beaux-Arts Museum Murals in the United States?

Cowgill 300: John Browder & Anna Erwin presenting Toward a Life-Centered Ethics of Environmental Re-design

Cowgill 400: Matt Wagner presenting Reclaiming Nature’s Metropolis

LAR Classroom- Burruss: James Bassett presenting Chichén Itzá and the Contextual Mean

Noon: Lunch on your own

1:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Bob Dunay presenting Center for Design Research

Bishop Favrao-230: Suzanne Lo presenting The New River Valley Livability Initiative: Community Health

Cowgill 300: Dane Webster presenting The Orb of Awesomeness

Cowgill 400: Margarita McGrath presenting Covering Artschwager:  An Encomium on Woodness and the “Perceptual, Real, and Faux

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Anamaria Bukvic presenting Assessing Relocation Potential in Disaster-Affected Coastal Communities

2:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Andrew McCoy, Rita Zhang, Thomas Mills & Brian Kleiner, and Dong Zhao presenting Research on Safety in Construction Supply Chain

Bishop Favrao-230: Marcia Feuerstein  presenting Theatrical Doubles: The Affecting Presence of Oskar Schlemmer’s Wall Designs

Cowgill 300: Martha Sullivan presenting Experimental Kiln Building in Norway

Cowgill 400: Helene Renard presenting Studies in Felt: Structure, Form, and Light

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Joe Wheeler presenting The Urban-Garden Prototype; Industrialized Net-Zero Energy Housing

2:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Carol Burch-Brown and Dane Webster presenting The MFA Program in Creative Technologies

Bishop Favrao-230: Mary Beth Dunkenberger presenting Veterans and Broadband Access in Virginia: Implications for Healthcare Planning and Policy

Cowgill 300: Brian Katen presenting Virginia’s Crooked Road and the Landscape of Bluegrass

Cowgill 400: Scott Tate presenting Creative Confinements and Contestations: The Role of Art and Culture in Enabling or Transcending Urban Boundaries and Divisions

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Denise Simmons presenting Unbundling the Impact of Engineering Student Involvement Experiences on the Development of Professional Competencies 

3:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Elizabeth Grant presenting Roofing Jujitsu:  A Low-Pressure Roof Vent System Combats High Winds 

Bishop Favrao-230: Donna Dunay presenting  Journey – For the Future: Women in Architecture from Japan and Beyond

Cowgill 300: Patrick Miller presenting The Greening of Cities International Research Workshop

Cowgill 400: Greg Tew presenting Design for Life Below the Median

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Nathan Heavers presenting Taking Stock: Foraging for Plants in Rock Creek Park, Washington, DC

3:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao- 210: Annie Pierce and Brian Kleiner presenting The Safety and Health of Construction Workers on “Green” Projects: A Green Construction Rating System Analysis

Bishop Favrao-230: Paul Emmons presenting The Idea of the User in Architectural Design

Cowgill 300: Mehdi Setareh presenting Development of the Web-Based Structure and Form Analysis System for Architectural Education

Cowgill 400: Dennis Jones presenting Mile High Vertical City: A Utopian Proposal

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Chip Clark presenting Early Assessment Methodologies in the Design of Dynamic Building Envelopes

4:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao- 210: Max Stephenson & Lauren Zanotti presenting International Aid Meets Local Power: Exploring Local Ownership in the Context of Extreme Poverty in a Rural Community in Haiti

Bishop Favrao- 230: Michelle Mosely-Christian presenting Rembrandt’s Outsiders

Cowgill 300: Jonathan Rugh presenting Charles Burchard: Architectural Education in the Historic Present

Cowgill 400: Hilary Bryon presenting Auguste Choisy’s Vitruve: Translation within a Graphic Transmission

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Meaghan Dee presenting Sensory Experiences in Typography

4:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao- 210: Patrick Doan presenting The Wall Section as Architectural Inhabitation Through Constructive Inquiry

Bishop Favrao- 230: Bert Rodriguez presenting Architect and Engineer: The Collaboration of Louis I Kahnand August E. Komendant

Cowgill 300: Josh Iorio presenting Supporting the Globalization of Architecture, Engineering and Construction through Tools for Virtualization

Cowgill 400: Joseph Wang presenting The Chop – the Ubiquitous User I.D. for Many

LAR Classroom- Burrus: Paul Kelsch, Nathan Heavers, and Susan Piedmont-Palladino presenting The Springsbury Institute at Casey Tree Farm


5:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Georg Reichard presenting Fume Hoods: Consumption of Energy on the Scale of Neighborhoods

Bishop Favrao- 230: Shelley Martin presenting Slicing the Apple: Spatial Prospects of the Photogram and the Still Life

Cowgill 300: Patrick Roberts presenting The Lessons of Civil Defense Federalism for the Homeland Security Era

Cowgill 400: Paola Zellner presenting Between the Pyramid and the Labyrinth. Exploring the Third condition.

LAR Classroom- Burruss: Michael Ermann presenting Do Children Achieve More in Quiet Schools?

5:30 p.m. -Reception, 3rd floor Bishop-Favrao Hall

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email