Schedule

Program

You can view/download the extended program here:

Updated Schedule: GSARS16-FinalProgram


Program

 MORNING SESSIONS œ

The authors of the presentations marked with * stated their work as interdisciplinary.

8am-9am, MPR

Symposium & Expo Registration

Symposium Service:

Enjoy free breakfast until 10am, and coffee until 5pm J

9am-11am, MPR

The Writing Center Stand 

Oral (O)/ Roundtable (R)/ Panel (P) Presentations and Creative Installations (CI)

9am-10am

 GLC Room B

  1. Effectiveness of Traffic Light Labels on Adolescent Beverage Choice: Go for the Green — Georgianna Mann (O) *
  2. Unravelling the mechanics of cohesive riverbank erosion — Akinrotimi Akinola (O) *
  3. We Are Humor Beings: Understanding and Predicting Visual Humor — Arjun Chandrasekaran (O) *

GLC Room D

  1. Developing a Continuum of Care in the New River Valley to Combat the Prenatal Substance Use Epidemic — Laura Nelson (O)
  2. Exposure, Inclusiveness and Awareness: The Keys to Diversity — Samantha Rainey (O)
  3. Transport of GABA is Essential for Brucella abortus Virulence — James Budnick (O) *

GLC Room F

  1. Enantioselective synthesis of drug-like molecules via axially-chiral intermediates — Gary Richoux (O)
  2. Effects of Cyber Attacks on the Performance of Power Systems — Kaveh Rahimi (O) *
  3. High-fidelity numerical simulation of long waves’ interaction with arrays of emerged cylinders — Amir Zainali (O) *

GLC Room G

  1. Silver nanoparticles cause mitotic defects in retinal epithelial cells — Ellen Garcia (O) *
  2. Combined Subsampling for Solving Large Scale Least Squares Problems — Joseph Slagel (O) *
  3. Sustainable brackish water desalination and wastewater treatment in microbial desalination cells: Experimental investigation and mathematical modeling — Qingyun Ping (O) *

œ10am-11am

GLC Room A

  1. Spatiotemporal Patterns of Transit Accessibility in Predicting Transit Use of Residents in the Catchment Area: A study of the Exposition Light Rail Line in Los Angeles, CA — Huyen Le (O)
  2. Engineering a Localized Bacterial Quorum Sensing Response for Bacteria-based Targeted Cancer Therapy — Eric Leaman (O)
  3. Black Girl Magic: the Message and the Movement- Then, Now, and Beyond — Joy Thompson (CI)

GLC Room D

  1. Bioelectrochemical Ammonia Recovery from Wastewater — Ying Liu (O) *
  2. Pretreatment of Landfill Leachate for Enhanced Electricity Generation in Microbial Fuel Cells — Syeed Md Iskander (O)
  3. Arteriogenesis as a Therapeutic Target For Traumatic Brain Injury — Thomas Brickler (O) *

GLC Room F

  1. Mantle flow field, dynamic topography, and geoid anomaly predicted by global tomography models — Shangxin Liu (O) *
  2. Current representations of “disability” in engineering education — Martina Svyantek (R)
  3. An Efficient, Regioselective Path to Cationic Polysaccharides for Biomedical Applications — Shu Liu (O)*

GLC Room G

  1. Flexible Piezoelectric Energy Harvester using Novel Laser Transfer Method — Hyun Cheol Song (O) *
  2. Nitrogen Removal by Nitritation – Anammox Process in an Upflow Membrane-Aerated Biofilm Reactor — Xiaojin Li (O) *
  3. Methodes for Evaluating Aquifer System Parameters from a Cumulative Compaction Record — Amanda VanHaitsma (O)

11am-12pm

GLC Room D

  1. Leading Edge Vortex Lift enhancement on Wings : Experimental Investigation — Mohamed Zakaria (O) *
  2. The Quest of an Equitable Participatory Banking and the Prevalence of HIV/AIDS: A Case Study of Lembaga Perkreditan Desa (LPD) in Bali, Indonesia — Putu Apriliani (O) *
  3. Spatial extent of land use and cover changes and estimation of impacts on soil erosion hazards in the Upper Ruvu Watershed: Integration of Remote Sensing, GIS and Modeling — Winfred Mbungu (O) *

GLC Room F

  1. UPS-indel: Universal Positioning System for Indels — Mohammad Shabbir Hasan (O) *
  2. Novel method to aid design of complex aircraft — Mandar Kulkarni (R) *
  3. Relative role of uncertainty for predictions of future Southeastern U.S. pine carbon cycling — Annika Jersild (O) *

GLC Room G

  1. Mathematical models of HIV and HPV coinfection — Samantha Erwin (O) *
  2. Serum and Synovial Fluid Serum Amyloid A as an Aid in Confirming Synovial Sepsis in the Horse — Elsa Ludwig (O) *
  3. Drying Drops and Freeze Fronts — Saurabh Nath (O) *

 Poster Presentations

9am-11am, MPR

  1. Rice Growth and Yield in Salt-affected Soils Casamance/South-Senegal — Thioro Fall *
  2. The Cultural-Social Benefits of Developing Green Channels: Case Studies and Demonstration in Jeddah City, Saudi Arabia — Abdulmueen Bogis *
  3. The relationship of soil pore space with water vapor sorption — Jingjing Chen *
  4. Modeling the Non-equilibrium Phenomenon of Diffusion in Closed and Open Systems at an Atomistic Level Using Steepest-Entropy-Ascent Quantum Thermodynamics — Aimen Younis *
  5. LoViT: Localization via Vibration Tracking — Jeffrey Poston *
  6. Effect of Organic Amendments on the Heavy Metal Distribution in Vegetable Gardens in Senegal — Aissatou Diouf
  7. Design Framework for Vegetated Assemblies — Kenneth Black
  8. The Effects of Dietary Macronutrient Composition on Lipid Metabolism-Associated Factor Gene Expression in the Adipose Tissue of Chickens are Influenced by 3 Hours of Fasting — Guoqing Wang
  9. An Isogeometric Approach to 3D Tomographic Reconstruction in Medical Imaging — Vahid Bateni *
  10. Impact of meteorological conditions and perithecia maturity on Fusarium graminearum spore release — Ray David *
  11. Latent HSV-1 infection increases AD-related protein plaque formation in primary murine hippocampal neurons. — Rebecca Powell-Doherty
  12. A gnotobiotic pig model of dysbiosis and rotavirus immunity — Erica Twitchell *
  13. Sex Differences in Laterality through Motor Function and Concurrent Cerebral Regulation of Autonomic Nervous System Tasks — Grace Herrick *
  14. Evaluation of an Infectious Disease Screening Protocol for a University-Based Animal Assisted Intervention (AAI) Program — Virginia Corrigan
  15. An Explanation of Boundary Layer Turbulence Ingestion Noise in a Highly Thrusting Rotor Operating Near a Wall — Henry Murray
  16. Do #AllTweetsMatter? Exploring the #AllLivesMatter Hashtag in a Post-Racial Society — Maureen Lawrence-Kuether
  17. Using Enzymes and Microorganisms to Modify the Mycotoxin Deoxynivalenol — Nina Wilson *
  18. Local knowledge, attitudes, and awareness of Aedes mosquito control and disease prevention in Costa Rica — John Bandzuh *
  19. Understanding of the Dimensions of Disciplinary Culture in engineering and non-engineering majors — Homero Murzi *
  20. The Other Villa Tugendhat — Erik Fendik *
  21. Do Intergovernmental Transfers Influence Municipal Fiscal Sustainability? A Comparative Study of Detroit and New York City — Rongrong Wei
  22. Histopathologic findings assessment using machine learning in classifying structured versus unstructured reports — Abdullah Awaysheh *
  23. Do roots bind soils: Comparing the physical and biological role of roots in fluvial streambank erosion resistance — Chelsea Corkins *
  24. Instagram Use by Art Museums: A Qualitative content analysis on museum Instagram accounts — Jaclyn Sanders *
  25. Evaluation of Teen Cuisine- A cooking based program for teens – Heather Petty
  26. Brucella neotomae Vaccine to Control Brucellosis and Reproduction in Feral Swine: Prevention of Zoonotic Disease Transmission to Humans — Steven Waldrop *
  27. Flexible, printable, and biocompatible CNT-based conductive ink for fabrication of supercapacitors and bio-sensing application — Razieh Farzad *
  28. Inflammation Exacerbates Pulmonary Tumorigenesis — Sheryl Coutermarsh-Ott
  29. Model guided engineering of plant metabolism to increase cellulose production – Jiun Yen *
  30. Analytical determination of spirotetramat in complex matrices by combining QuEChERs method and solid phase extraction followed by High Performance Liquid Chromatography — Junxue Wu
  31. Graduate Students’ Awareness and Attitudes Toward Open Access Journals — Maureen Lawrence-Kuether
  32. Using Temporal Patterns of Bicycle and Pedestrian Traffic to Define Factor Groups — Tianjun Lu *
  33. Observed Lack of Physical Activity at 4-H Camp: Implications for policy and practice — Alicia Everette *
  34. A vascular role in regulating gap junction-associated Connexin 43 in the adult dentate gyrus following traumatic brain injury — Kisha Gresham *
  35. Sources of microbial aerosols in freshwater aquatic systems — Renee Pietsch *
  36. Vernacular Rhetorical Practices in Online Environments: Yik Yak and the Digital Public Sphere — Andrew Kulak *
  37. Characterizing PEO-PDLLA Core-Shell Nanoparticles Tagged With a Novel Dye in M1 and M2 Macrophages — Dylan McDaniel *
  38. Quantitation of Hydrolysable Amino Acids in Millet – Hanh Le *
  39. Refining Form – Erik Fendik *
  40. Fluorescent polymeric nanoparticles for biodistribution studies and plasmid DNA delivery — Ami Jo *
  41. Deep Sequencing Analysis of RNA in the Bone Marrow Following Pharmacologic Inhibition of Histone Deacetylase 6 in Diseased NZB/W F1 Mice — Miranda Vieson
  42. Communicating Drinking Water Aesthetic Issues and Risks Using Consumer Confidence Reports — Katherine Phetxumphou *
  43. Interleukin Receptor Associated Kinase M (IRAKM) Splice Variant is Protective Against Experimental Colitis and Colitis-Associated Cancer. — Daniel Rothschild
  44. Experimental Characterization of Deformation and Damage Sensing through the Piezoresistive Response of Nanocomposite Bonded Surrogate Energetic Materials — Engin Sengezer
  45. Forecasting Epidemic by Smart Particle Filter combined with large network simulation of contact networks — Farzaneh Tabataba
  46. Selecting and Redesigning Electric Distribution Networks for Maximizing Energy Saving — Kaveh Rahimi *
  47. Lambda-PCR and Improved Omega-PCR Strategies For Precise Plasmid Sequence Modification — Imen Tanniche *
  48. Identification of Drought Tolerant Pearl Millet Cultivars in Senegal — Fatou Tine
  49. Recycling roadway deicing salts using pyrolysis of halophytic feedstocks to produce biochar for roadway application — Tessali Wahls
  50. Effect of Water Heater Temperature Setting on the Premise Plumbing Microbiome and Opportunistic Pathogen Occurrence — Pan Ji *
  51. Generation of Thermotropic Liquid Crystalline Polymer Thermoplastic Composite Filaments and Their Processing in Fused Filament Fabrication — Mubashir Ansari *
  52. Development of a 3D model of the beetle heart to understand flow production — Melissa Kenny *

Symposium Service:

Enjoy the free lunch

available between 12pm-1pm J


 1pm-2:30pm, MPR

The Writing Center Stand

 AFTERNOON SESSIONS œ

The authors of the presentations marked with * stated their work as interdisciplinary.

Oral (O)/ Roundtable (R)/ Panel (P) Presentations and Creative Installation (CI)

1pm-2pm

GLC Room A

  1. Data Mining Corporate Emails to Model Employee Behaviors and Analyze Organizational Structure — Kayla Straub (O)
  2. Selenium enrichment and bioaccumulation in coal mining-influenced streams of Virginia and West Virginia — Keridwen Whitmore (O)
  3. Yes, and…The Improvising Landscape of the Displaced — Elyana Javaheri (P)*

GLC Room B

  1. Enhancing wastewater reuse by forward osmosis with self-diluted commercial fertilizers as draw solutes: osmotic dilution and performance — Shiqiang Zou (O) *
  2. ECG Biometric Authentication Using a Dynamical Model — Abhijit Sarkar (O)*
  3. Integrated Photo-bioelectrochemical System for Bioenergy Production from Wastewater — Shuai Luo (O) *

GLC Room D

  1. Comprehensive Framework for Performance Based Seismic Assessment of Wood Shear Wall Structures — Jeena Jayamon (O) *
  2. Do Intergovernmental Transfers Influence Municipal Fiscal Sustainability? A Comparative Study of Detroit and New York City — Rongrong Wei (R) *
  3. No Wine for Me, Please: The Influence of Risk Perception on Local Policy — Henry Smart (O)

GLC Room G

  1. Scientific Explanation of Indeterministic Events — Kaetlin Taylor (O) *
  2. Exploring Engineering Faculty Members’ Experiences with University Technology Transfer and Commercialization (TTC) — Cory Hixson (O) *
  3. Investigation of Cellular Adhesion and Material Characterization on Keratin Coatings for Titanium Prosthetics — Alexis Trent (O) *

2pm-3pm

GLC Room A

  1. The effect of dietary phytoestrogen content on the development of systemic lupus erythematosus in the MRL/lpr mouse – Michael Edwards (O)
  2. The Slow Down Program: a mindfulness-based stress management and nutrition program for mothers of young children — Lauren Kennedy (O)

GLC Room B

  1. Model guided engineering of plant metabolism to increase cellulose production — Jiun Yen (O) *
  2. Nonintrusive Heart Rate Measurement: Promises and Advances in Psychophysiological Assesment of a Person — Abhijit Sarkar (O) *
  3. A Brucella abortus regulator, VtlR, and its role in Brucella intracellular survival — Lauren Sheehan (O) *

GLC Room D

  1. Costs of Meeting Water Quality Goals under Climate Change in Urbanizing Watersheds: The Case of Difficult Run, Virginia — Jonathon Giuffria (O) *
  2. Sheep performance, grazing behavior, and body temperature in silvopasture systems — Gabriel Pent (O) *
  3. Developing Computer Models for Radiation Induced Segregation in Materials — Christopher Nellis (O) *

 GLC Room G

  1. The Hidden History of Women at Virginia Tech — Debra Skiles (O)
  2. Regulatory NLRs and Noncanonical NF-κB Signaling Disease in Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Colitis-Associated Cancer — Kristin Eden (O) *
  3. Osmotic microbial fuel cells: a new approach to wastewater treatment, clean water extraction and bioelectricity generation — Mohan Qin (O) *

3pm-4pm

GLC Room A

  1. Layers of Porous Superhydrophobic Surfaces for Robust Water Repellency — Farzad Ahmadi (O)
  2. Designing Bio-Inspired Fish-Like Robots — David Allen (O)
  3. Situating Augmented Reality in the K-12 Classroom — TeAirra Brown & Glenda Young (O)

GLC Room B

  1. Bio-Inspired Noise Control over a Forward Step in a Turbulent Boundary Layer — Anthony Millican (O)
  2. Epistemological Pluralism in Computer Education: Is it possible, and what does it look like? — Darren Maczka (O)
  3. Determining Breathing Frequency of Arapaima spp. for Improved Fishery Management in the Amazon — Gretchen Stokes (O)

GLC Room D

  1. Cocoa Increases Postprandial GLP-1 Response in Adults with Impaired Glucose Tolerance — Karen Strat (O) *
  2. Solving the mystery of Bermuda: A volcanic past triggered by melting a deep carbon reservoir — Sarah Mazza (O)
  3. Working in Harmony? The Impact of Team Composition On Team Effectiveness Over Time — Bryan Acton (O)

GLC Room G

  1. Improved Management of Acid Sulfate Soils for Sustainable Cultivation of Rice in Casamance, Senegal — Ndeye Diallo (O)
  2. Did it make you feel bad when you had to sit at the naughty table? The role of parent-child conversations about emotions in preschoolers’ emotion regulation — Erika Hernandez (O)
  3. What is an order? — Kelli Karcher (O)

4pm-5pm

GLC Room B

  1. Broadening Participation in Engineering Through Culturally Relevent Informal Learning — Darren Maczka (R)
  2. Interactive Learning Methods: Leveraging Personalized Learning and Augmented Reality — TeAirra Brown (R)

GLC Room F

  1. The Galileo Project — John Upthegrove (CI) *

 Poster Presentations

 1pm-3pm, MPR

  1. Synthesis and Characterization of a Sunlight Degradable Plastic — Kyle Arrington *
  2. Mental Constructions Formed in Finding the Derivative of a Function to a Function Power — Rachel Rupnow *
  3. CFD Simulation for Early Stage Architectural Design — Soo Jeong Jo *
  4. Egr1 recruits Tet1 to shape the brain methylome during early postnatal development — Zhixiong Sun *
  5. Effective Microbial Deactivation in Wastewater Effluent Using Fe3+-Saturated Montmorillonite — Chao Qin *
  6. A Study on the Hybrid Characteristics of “Public-ness” in Contemporary Urban Public Space — Soyoung Han *
  7. Developing genetically encoded eluorescent sensors for dynamic measurement of cytokinins — Sonia Ehivet *
  8. Microbial and chemical assessment of campus water filling stations and water fountains — Courtney Crist *
  9. Air Quality Dispersion Modeling Simulation, and its Application on Urban Air Quality Monitoring Site Selection in Changzhou City, CHINA — Wenzhuo Pan *
  10. Neurophysiological Correlates of Anxiety — Kyle Woisard
  11. Assessing of Cultural Landscape Value — Aylin Alisan *
  12. Stress hormones epinephrine and corticosterone affect productive infection of herpes simplex virus types 1 and 2 in primary neuronal cultures — Angela Ives *
  13. Productive Urban Greens: Types of Contemporary Community Gardens and People’s Motivations for Using Them — Sinan Kordon *
  14. Waste conversion into high-value chemicals using anaerobic digestion and algae cultivation — Pedro Ivo Guimaraes Braga da Silva *
  15. Classifying Youth Substance Use with Non-Invasive Questions — Alexandra Mellis *
  16. Improving Design Decision-Making Through Visual Comfort Evaluation-A Case Study — Dalia Hafiz *
  17. Meis1 negatively regulates vascularization following hind limb ischemia in c57bl/6 endothelial cell specific meis1-ko mice — Miao Chen *
  18. Utilizing Design For Six Sigma Framework To Implement Soft Skills In Construction Education — Jaser Mahasneh *
  19. Invasive mango-feeding fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis (Diptera: Tephritidae), in Senegal: Effect of organic insecticides (neem oil and Surround WP) on behavior and reproduction. — Assa Balayara *
  20. Design of Prince William County Landfill Learning Center — Archi Dasgupta *
  21. Boredom and the Brain — Michael Stafford *
  22. Rigorous Analytical Methods Development and Modeling to Predict Inhalation Exposure to 4-MCHM — Amanda Sain *
  23. Metacognitive Learning in the Foundation Design Lab — Shabnam Kavousi *
  24. Responses of Three Pearl Millet Varieties [Pennisetum Glaucum (L.) R. Br.] to Different Amendments in Salt-affected Soils in Senegal — Sekouna Diatta *
  25. Disability engineers: Why aren’t there more studies? — Martina Svyantek *
  26. What has been changed? –Comparing Government’s Attitude, Intervention Mode and Evaluation towards Community Gardens in 1930s and after 2000 — Dan Li *
  27. Inhibitory Effects of Cinnamon Oil and Main Component Trans-cinnamaldehyde in the Progression and Aggression of Breast Cancer Cells — Marc Thompson
  28. Identification of virulence mechanisms of Histophilus somni by whole genome sequencing and comparative genomics. — Shuo Huang
  29. Internal and external values ascribed to college major choice by students of color in Agricultural and Life Sciences — Rachelle Purnell *
  30. FEET: A real time Facial Expression Recognition system using the Kinect for ASD therapeutic Aid — Sherin Aly
  31. Hydrogen Production by Two-stage Conversion of Waste Sludge Using Combined Fermentation linked with Microbial Electrolysis Cell — Akshay Jain
  32. Initial Testing Of A Dual Activation and Deactivation Illumination System For Visualization Of Flow Using Phosphorescent Particles — Elizabeth Angel
  33. Identifying Meaningfulness in Video Games: A Content Analysis — Logan Blankenbeckler
  34. A flexible meso-micro scale stereolithography system for multimaterial additive manufacturing — Da Chen
  35. Computer Vision Assisted Water Quality Testing — Swazoo Claybon
  36. Hierarchical Hollow Metallic Micro-lattices Spanning 7 Orders of Magnitude in Structural Hierarchy — Huachen Cui
  37. Comparing reference transcriptome assembly approaches using RNA-Seq data from wild tomatoes — Chenming Cui
  38. Depth-based 3D Gesture Multi-Level Radial Menu for Virtual Object Manipulation — Matthew Davis
  39. Burdens, Benefits, Perceptions, and Planning: Developing a Toolkit for the Assessment of Environmental Justice in Transportation Planning — Allison Homer
  40. Transforming Traditional Teaching: A Case Study of Learner-Centered Teaching in China — Ming Li
  41. Still Last on the List: Examining patterns of economic distress in Appalachia– Camille M. Martineau, Valerie Thomas, Robert Oliver
  42. A stretch and hold experiment for a viscoelastic filament that shows thixotropic yield stress behavior – Holly Grant
  43. Molecular phylogenetics of the rare Laurel Creek millipede, Sigmoria whiteheadi, in Virginia — Jackson Means
  44. Perceptions of International student towards advising relationship in the US academic settings — Shreya Mitra
  45. Design for Youth Empowerment: Collaborative practices for building capacities for the transition to adulthood — Najla Mouchrek *
  46. Epha4 is a novel negative regulator of collateral formation and remodeling following stroke — Benjamin Okyere
  47. Endothelial-specific EphA4 negatively regulates native pial collateral formation and re-perfusion following hindlimb ischemia — Benjamin Okyere
  48. High-density Housing Choice and Preference: The Case of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Hamad Alsaiari
  49. Reprogramming bovine fibroblasts to pluripotency by fusion to mouse embryonic stem cells — Maria Cristina – Villafranca
  50. Soil Response to Amendments and Microtopography in a Virginia Coastal Plain Created Wetland — Emily Ott

7pm-8:15pm, GLC Auditorium

Keynote Speaker: Abhi Nemani

Award Ceremony

Immediately following conclusion of Keynote Speaker, GLC Auditorium.

œ


Symposium Service:

8:15pm-9pm, MPR

Welcome speech by Dr. Amy Pruden

Reception for the Symposium & Expo presenters.