Annual Research Symposium and Exposition

Annual Research Symposium and Exposition

We had a great GSA Research Symposium this year.

Below, you’ll find a list of award-winning research presentations.

Interdisciplinary Research Honors Society (IDR) Awards:

1st place talk: Syeed Md Iskander, “Integrating microbial desalination with forward osmosis to complement water recovery from landfill leachate”
 
2nd place talk: Sarah Beauchamp, “Development of a Flexible and Passive Exoskeleton”
1st place poster: Michelle Graham, “Jumping behaviors increase gab bridging performance in the flying snake Chrysopelea paradisi
 
2nd place poster: Kasey Richardson, “Teaching, Talking, Tech: How Curiosity and Sex Ed Curricula Drive Informal Learning”

GSA Poster Awards:

Gold: Lauren Delbridge, “Coal Ash Wastescape: Designed Remediation of Chesterfield Power Station’s Coal Ash Ponds”
Gold: Daniel Rothschild, “Heightened Gastrointestinal Defense and Decreased Colitis-Associated Tumorigenesis in Mice Containing an Alternatively Spliced Negative Regulator IRAK-M”
 
Gold: Sana’a Al-Rqaibat, “A Framework for implementation of Digital Technologies in the Concept Stage of the Architectural Design Process”
Silver: Shuai Luo, “Mathematical Model for Integrated Photo-bioelectrochemical System”
Silver: Niki Balani, “Application of Contactless Dielectrophoresis (cDEP) for the Separation of Mouse Ovarian Surface Epithelial (MOSE) Cell Sub-Populations by Malignancy”
 
Silver: Elizabeth Weaver, “Forecasting Valley Fever: does weather hold the key to predicting outbreaks?”
Bronze: Kristin Ulmer, “Energy-based Liquefaction Evaluation Procedure”
Bronze: Kevin Chan, “The effects of La Crosse virus infection on repellent response in Aedes mosquitoes”
Bronze: Jewel Cary, “Polymeric Nanoparticles for Controlled Vaccine Delivery in Poultry”
Bronze: Vanessa Guerra, “The Extent of Informal Car-Share (ICS) in Quito’s Peripheral Dwellers”

GSA Oral Presentation Awards:

Gold: Shiqiang Zou, “Nutrient-Energy-Water Recovery from High-Strength Wastewater Using a Microbial Electrolysis Cell – Forward Osmosis Hybrid System”
Gold: Qi Song, “CoReg: Identification of co-regulators in genome scale transcription regulatory networks”
 
Gold: Kristin Eden, “Noncanonical NF-κB Signaling and Allergic Gastrointestinal Disease: Linking a Novel Mouse Model with Human Patients”
 
Silver: Rachel Wurster, “Her World Her Way?: An Exploration of Racial Stereotypes and Depictions in Seventeen Magazine”
Silver: Lauren Sheehan, “The Bacterial Pac-Man: A Story of an Essential Ribonuclease in the Pathogenic Bacteria Brucella”
Bronze: Brian Chang, “How Seabirds Plunge-dive without injuries”
Bronze: Veronica M. Ringel-Scaia, “The Microbiome of NLR Knockout Animals and the Development of Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Colitis-Associated Cancer”
Bronze: Eric Gilmer, “Modeling Flow Phenomena in Fused Filament Fabrication Geometry”

GSA Creative Installation Award:

Rebekah Lawrence, “Reinforcing Ecological Fabric & Botanical Heritage of Gum Springs”

 

View the program for the 33rd Annual Research Symposium.

Questions or concerns? Email: gsasymp@gmail.com